EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

Students Services Department

860-632-4831

Sari O'Leary- Director of Student Services Wendy Dowling- Administrative Assistant

MISSION STATEMENT

The Student Services Department’s comprehensive programs provide the Students with Special Needs a full range of personnel, program, and placement options including access to the general curriculum. The program options offer each student the opportunity to achieve his/her fullest potential in the least restrictive environment.

The Student Services Department works collaboratively with the staff, administration, and the Board of Education in pursuit of the resources our children need, which are crucial to their growth and success.

The Student Services Department, in partnership with family and community, provides an environment where each child is valued and experiences the challenge and excitement of learning.

We are committed to ensuring that all students experience meaningful educational opportunities that promote their academic and social/emotional development.

District Information
Letter regarding restraint and seclusion
IEE Guidelines
Resource Links
Birth to 3
Transition resources
Transition Bill of Rights
Bureau of Special Education Resources
IEP Manual and Forms
Parent's Guide to Special Education
Procedural Safeguards
Resource Guide for 504
Connecticut Parent Advocacy Center
Restraint and Seclusion resources
Gifted and Talented
Identifying gifted and talented children in CT 
Connecticut Association for the Gifted
National Society for the Gifted and Talented
UCONN Gifted Education and Talent Development


Sari O'Leary

Director of Student Services

Email

Wendy DowlingAdministrative Assistant  Email
Alicia Butler School Psychologist PreK-2 Email
Christian Plourd School Pshychologist PK- 5 Email
Melissa Askew-Ferris School Psychologist 3-5 Email
Kacey Jarjura School Psychologist 6-8 Email
Cali Thorngate School Psychologist 9-12 Email
Deacon Chapin Guidance Counselor N-Z Email
Alicia Mellilo Guidance Counselor G-M Email
Rebecca Stillman Guidance Counselor A-F Email
Elizabeth Fraulino  Guidance Counselor 6-8 Email
Johanna Webster Guidance Counselor 6-8 Email
Bethany Horne Occupational Therapist PK-12 Email
Moireen Covey Occupational Therapy Assistant PK-12 Email
Christina Davia Physical Therapist PK-12 Email
Jianine Martin BCBA Email
Julia Jesmond Speech Therapist PK-2 Email
Amy McCracken Speech Therapist PK - 2 Email
Laurie Cross Speech Therapist 6-12 Email
Erin Palmquist  Speech Therapist 3-5 Email
Edna C. Stevens School
Kim Nagy-Maruschock Coordinator/Case Manager - Pre-K Email
Sarah Blundo Sp. Ed. Teacher - Pre-K Email
Jaclyn Jewell Sp. Ed. Teacher - Pre-K Email 
Teresita Heavey Sp. Ed. Teacher - Pre-K Email
Maureen Mandeville Sp.Ed. Teacher - Pre-K Email
Kim Nieradko Sp.Ed. Teacher  Email
Michelle Currier- Facilitator Sp. Ed. Teacher  Email
Erin Botelho Sp. Ed. Teacher Email
Georgann Stokes (AM) Sp. Ed. Teacher Email
Woodside Intermediate School
Melissa Russo Sp.Ed. TeacherEmail 
Georgann Stokes (PM) Sp.Ed. Teacher  Email
Larissa Lacz Sp.Ed. Teacher Email
Ashley Talmont- Facilitator Sp. Ed. Teacher Email
Melody Wnuk Sp. Ed. Teacher Email
Cromwell Middle School
Samantha Sciucco Sp.Ed. Teacher  Email
Katie Adamaitis Sp.Ed. Teacher  Email
Kathy Bremer Sp.Ed. Teacher  Email
Jessica Grzegorek
Sp. Ed Teacher
Email
Lindsay Romano- Facilitator Sp.Ed. Teacher  Email
Cromwell High School
Christi Dooley-Facilitator Sp.Ed. Teacher Email
Alisa Leahy Sp.Ed. Teacher Email
Rebecca O'Connor Sp.Ed. Teacher  Email
Beth Sarnacki Sp.Ed. Teacher  Email
Danielle Plona  Sp.Ed. Teacher  Email
Bridget Bannon Sp.Ed. Teacher  Email